[Skip Navigation] [Cookies]
 Event: St Andrews
 What’s on in St Andrews, Scotland
Contact / Add… | About 
Jan · Feb · Mar · Apr · May · Jun · Jul · Aug · Sep · Oct · Nov · Dec ·· Daily & Weekly

January 2019

» updated
«January ’19 »
M T W T F S S
- 1 2 3 4 5 6
7 8 9 10 11 12 13
14 15 16 17 18 19 20
21 22 23 24 25 26 27
28 29 30 31 - - -

Friday 18

Saturday 19

10:30 - 11:30 Forgan’s Kiddie Ceilidh Bring the kids along for some good old fashioned Ceilidh dancing. This is our Bairns Burns Special Event Ceilidh; Forgan’s, 110 Market Street, KY16 9PB [map]; 01334 466973 Dance Kids

20:00 An Evening with Ruby Wax Ruby will discuss her book How to be Human: The Manual and everything from evolution to addictions, negative thought patterns, relationship troubles, sex, children, and the future of our species. Sharing hilarious anecdotes from her own life, alongside insight derived from her two expert advisers; Hope Park & Martyrs Church, St Mary’s Place, KY16 9UY [map]; Books

Sunday 20

Monday 21

Tuesday 22

10:00 Bookbug Sessions free story song and rhyme sessions for babies, toddlers, pre-school children and their families; St Andrews Public Library, Church Square, South Street, KY16 9NN [map]; Free Kids

Wednesday 23

09:00 Mammacita Movie Mornings: Book of Life special kids cinema screenings and activities – £5 for over 3’s, includes drinks and snacks, booking required; Mammacita, St Mary’s Place, KY16 9UY [map]; Film Kids

10:00 Drawing the Human Figure (from life) starts 10 week course of learning techniques to draw human figure: measuring, perspective, done and basic anatomy. Aimed at beginner or for refreshing skills; Holy Trinity Church Hall, Queen’s Terrace, KY16 9QF [map]; Art Class

19:00 Beginner’s Watercolours starts 10 week course learning how to use watercolours, basic techniques including wet on wet, layered wash and using a sponge; Holy Trinity Church Hall, Queen’s Terrace, KY16 9QF [map]; Art Class

Thursday 24

10:30 Film Club: The Shape of Water (15) Guillermo del Toro (2017) film won 4 Oscars, tells the tale of a deaf cleaning lady and her quest for love and belonging; Byre Theatre, Abbey Street, KY16 9LA [map]; Film

18:30 Screening: This Is My Face (12A) using autobiographical photography and cinematic storytelling, This Is My Face challenges the Chilean taboos of HIV; Byre Theatre, Abbey Street, KY16 9LA [map]; Exhibition Film

19:00 Exploring Mixed Media starts 10 week course in exploring mixed media: collage, beeswax, polyfilla, sgraffito, oil pastels, inks to work as painting base for acrylic or oil paints; Holy Trinity Church Hall, Queen’s Terrace, KY16 9QF [map]; Art Class

19:00 NTL Encore: Antony and Cleopatra (12+) Encore screening from the National Theatre, Ralph Fiennes and Sophie Okonedo play Shakespeare’s famous fated couple in his great tragedy of politics, passion and power; Byre Theatre, Abbey Street, KY16 9LA [map]; Film Play

19:00 for 19:30 Burns Night Experience with a live Scottish bagpiper and Burns poems to address the Haggis; Forgan’s, 110 Market Street, KY16 9PB [map]; Food & Drink

Friday 25

19:30 Fife & Kinross Young Farmers Cabaret 2019 the District Cabaret elimination: this year Bell Baxter, East Fife and Kinross will be competing to make it through to the East Cabaret; Byre Theatre, Abbey Street, KY16 9LA [map]; Show

Saturday 26

19:30 Ray Bradshaw: Deaf comedy Fam (12+) two-time Scottish Comedian of the Year finalist Ray Bradshaw presents hilarious, eye-opening tales about growing up with deaf parents – each show is performed by Ray simultaneously in both spoken English and British Sign Language; Byre Theatre, Abbey Street, KY16 9LA [map]; Comedy

Sunday 27

19:00 for 19:30 Burns Night Experience with a live Scottish bagpiper and Burns poems to address the Haggis; Forgan’s, 110 Market Street, KY16 9PB [map]; Food & Drink

Monday 28

Tuesday 29

Wednesday 30

13:10 Lunchtime Concert: Auld Reikie’s Sangster Allan Ramsay – wigmaker, poet, playwright, publisher – dominated Edinburgh cultural life in the first half of the 18th century – come and encounter the man who predated Oswald and Burns as a promoter of the Scots lyric, in a concert combining songs and story; Byre Theatre, Abbey Street, KY16 9LA [map]; Music

19:00 Byre World: Donbas Odyssey sharing stories of displacement through art – the authors of Donbas Odyssey art project (Darya Tsymbalyuk, Julia Filipieva and Victor Zasypkin) will discuss their work in conversation with Dr Victoria Donovan; Byre Theatre, Abbey Street, KY16 9LA [map]; Talk

19:30 SCO: Les Nuits d’Été Scottish Chamber Orchestra, conductor: François Leleux, soloist Carolyn Sampson (Soprano), music Gounod: Petite Symphonie, Debussy (arr Henri Büsser): Petite Suite, Debussy: Danses sacrée et profane, Tanguy: Incanto, Berlioz: Les Nuits d’Eté; Younger Hall, North Street, KY16 9AJ [map]; Music

Thursday 31

10:30 Film Club: Goodbye Christopher Robin (PG) 2017 British biographical drama film about the lives of Winnie-the-Pooh creator A. A. Milne and his family, especially his son Christopher Robin; Byre Theatre, Abbey Street, KY16 9LA [map]; Film

17:55 MET Live Screening: Les Contes D’Hoffman an opéra fantastique by Jacques Offenbach, based on short stories by E.T.A. Hoffmann; Byre Theatre, Abbey Street, KY16 9LA [map]; Film Music

18:00 The Literary Odyssey: Frankenstein in Baghdad by Ahmed Saadawi the monthly fiction reading group; Topping & Company Booksellers, 7 Greyfriars Garden, KY16 9HG [map]; Books

18:00 - 20:00 Pots, Patterns and Prints workshop combining an introduction to the archaeology of Cyprus by Prof Rebecca Sweetman with opportunities to handle and sketch ceramic artefacts dating back to the Bronze Age – booking required Archaeology Room, School of Classics, Swallowgate, Butts Wynd, The Scores KY16 9BA [map]; Art Free History

Sat 6 Oct
- Sat 23 Feb 2019 Explorations 2018 Dundee & East of Scotland Embroiderers Guild exhibition of textile art ranging from stunning traditional embroidery to imaginative contemporary pieces using a wide variety of techniques and materials. The exhibitors range in experience from relative beginners to professional artists – WThFSa 10:30-16:00; St Andrews Museum, Kinburn Park, Doubledykes Road, KY16 9DP [map]; Art Craft Exhibition Free

Wed 6
- Sun 10 March 2019 StAnza 2019 St Andrews will be overflowing with all things poetical: events, installations and exhibitions which celebrate and interrogate this year’s festival themes of Another Place and Off the Page; Festival Poetry

13 - 22 April 2019 St Andrews Art Club Easter Exhibition details to follow; Art Club Rooms, 14c Argyle Street, KY16 9BP [map]; Art Exhibition

13 - 28 July 2019 St Andrews Art Club Summer Exhibition details to follow; Art Club Rooms, 14c Argyle Street, KY16 9BP [map]; Art Exhibition

17
- 20 October 2019 St Andrews Voices a varied programme of events showcasing the versatility and beauty of the human voice in an amazingly broad spectrum of genres including opera, cabaret, lieder, folk, spoken word, choral, a cappella, early music, new music and more…; Festival Music


Event: St Andrews
supports the
StARLink Campaign
Put St Andrews back on the rails!



February »